Lady Doak College

Student's Union

Officers of the Student Union

The President

  • Presides over all meetings of the College Union and the Executive Committee.
  • Conducts the affairs of the Union in accordance with the purpose defined in the Constitution.

The Vice-President

  • Carries out all the duties of the President in her absence.
  • Assists the President in conducting the affairs of the Union.

The Secretary

  • Posts notices about meetings of the Union and the Committees as directed by the President.
  • Prepares and presents the agenda for all meetings to the President.
  • Arranges meetings of the Union and of the Committees.
  • Records and presents the minutes of the meetings of the Union and the Executive Committee.
  • Presents the annual report of the activities of the Union for the College Magazine.

The Treasurer

To further and regulate the common life of students

  • The Treasurer shall draw from the College Union funds entrusted to the Bursar such amounts as are sanctioned by the Union executive Committee for the various programmes and activities of the College Union.
  • The College Union account shall be a joint account operated by the Student Union Treasurer and the Dean of Student Services.
  • She shall be responsible for maintaining a detailed account of such amounts, in accordance with the rules of auditing.
  • She shall be responsible for presenting the accounts of all branches of the Union to the Bursar of the College.

The PG Representative

  • She shall assist the President in conducting the affairs of the Union.

No office bearer of the College Union shall be eligible for any other office either in the union or its various branches, departments & hostels.

Election of the Officers of the Student Union

Offices   Class from which officers are elected
President, Treasurer, Games Captain, SCM President : III UG(Aided)
SF UF Representative : III UG (Self-Financed)
Vice-President, secretary, Games Vice-Captain : II UG (Aided)
SF Vice-President, SF Secretary, SF Games Vice-Captain : II UG (Self-Financed)
JCAR Chairperson : III UG (Residents)
JCAR Vice Chairperson : II UG (Residents)
PG Representative : II PG (Aided)
SF PG Representative : II PG (Self-Financed)
Hostel PG Representative : II PG (Residents)
  • Only students who have been in the college for at least two semesters shall be eligible to stand for or vote at these elections.
  • The President, the Vice-President and the Secretary shall be elected in February for the succeeding academic year.
  • The Games Captain, the Games Vice-Captain, the PG Representative and the SCM President shall also be elected in February for the succeeding academic year. (with effect from the academic year 2006-2007).
  • The SF Vice-President, the SF Secretary, the SF Games Vice-Captain and the SF PG Representative shall also be elected in February for the succeeding academic year. (with effect from the academic year 2006-2007).

Method of Election

The nomination of the President, the Vice-President, the SF Vice-President, the Secretary, the SF Secretary of the Union, the Games Captain, the Games Vice-Captain, the SF Games Vice-Captain, the PG Representative and the SF PG Representative shall be by secret ballot and the elections by e-voting.  There shall be at least one week’s interval between the posting of the nominations and the elections.  The nominees should have no arrears in any subject in the previous semesters, and they must have secured a minimum mark of 50% for Humanities and 60% for Sciences under Part III.  They should have completed all courses in the first attempt itself and should not have applied for condonation in any semester.

OFFICERS OF THE STUDENT UNION- 2017-2018

President : Santhiya C. III B.Sc.Physics
Vice-President : Indirakshi A. III B.Com.(Corporate Secretaryship)
Joint Secretaries(Aided) :

Aashifa B. II B.A. English

Dheepika K. II B.A. History

Joint Secretaries(Self Financed) :

Sangeetha A. II B.Com(Corporate Secretaryship)

Viveka S.N.. II B.B.A

Treasurer : Alagar Narmatha Shree. III B.Com
Games Captain : Kaviya S.R. III B.Sc.Chemistry
Games Vice-Captain : Joelin S. II B.A.History
SCM President : Rachelin J.T III B.A.English
PG Representative (Aided) : Asmath Asina M. II M.A.English
PG Representative (Self-Finance) : Fathima Safana M. II M.S.W.
JCAR Chairperson : Lavanya N. III M.A.English
JCAR Vice Chairperson : Elakkiya B. II B.A.Tamil
Hostel PG Representative : Revathi V. II M.S.W
MEMBERS OF THE STUDENT UNION- 2017-2018
Secretaries-Discipline   Anisha S. III B.A.Economics
Muthumari T. III B.A.History
Meenakshi Patil III B.B.A
Agnes Jenifa A. III B.Sc.Mathematics
Secretaries-Cultural Activities   Neenu Jawahar III B.A.Psychology & Sociology
Akshaya S. III B.Com(Banking & Insurance)
Secretaries-Eco-Intitatives  

Hajara Banu T.M III B.Sc.Zoology
Sharon Jennisha D. III B.Com(Professional Accounting)

Secretaries-Communication  

Priyadarshini M. III B.A.English

Yuvadharshini M. III B.Sc.Computer Applications

Secretaries-Open Forum  

Ponmalar S. III B.A.Tamil

Lakshmi priya N. III B.Sc.Physics

Secretaries-Outreach Activities  

Ajitha A. III B.Sc.Botany

Visaka Nandhini III B.Sc.Biotechnology

 

You are here